Pinoys2Canada | Pinoys2Canada is the best Canada immigration consultancy in the Philippines. Expert on Student Visa, Working Permit, Visitors, and all kinds of Canadian Visa.

Services

Canada Experience Class

If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada, you may be eligible to apply under the Canada Experience Class to become a permanent resident. You should have knowledge of English or French and qualifying work experience.

Requirements to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class. You must:

  • plan to live anywhere in Canada except the province of Quebec
  • be either:
    • a temporary foreign worker with at least two years of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada, or
    • a foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization
  • apply while working in Canada – or – within one year of leaving your job in Canada
  • include the results of an independent language test (from an agency designated by CIC) with your application

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or
  • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
  • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)

Your application will be assessed on two requirements if you apply as a temporary foreign worker:

  • your work experience and
  • your ability in English or French.

If you apply as a graduate of a Canadian post-secondary educational institution with Canadian work experience, it will be assessed using the above requirements, as well as:

  • your education.